Tutoring

 

Click HERE to download a hard copy of our 2017 Winter semester tutoring schedule.

Below is a list of  tutors in our free peer tutoring program.  Tutoring is available in the ELC in 273 Chrysler by walk‐in, but it is recommended to let the tutor know you’re coming ahead of time to confirm availability.  

 

TUTOR

MAJOR

UNIQNAME

COURSES

DAYS/TIMES

Joshua Aviles

J. Aviles Photo

Aerospace Engineering AVILJOSH

Ph 140

Mon: 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Wed: 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Fri: 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Ari Baranian

ari-baranian

Civil Engineering ARIBAR

Math 115

Ph 140, 240

CEE 211, 270

EECS 280

Eng 101

Tue: 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Tue: 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Wed: 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Wed: 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Thu: 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Thu: 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Sarika Bhatt

Bhatt, Sarika

Industrial Operations & Engineering BSARIKA

Math 215

Eng 101

Mon: 11:30 am – 1:30 pm

Wed: 11:30 pm – 1:30 pm

Erika Clifford

E. Clifford Photo

Aerospace Engineering ELCLIFF

Math 105, 115

Chem 130

Tue: 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Wed: 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Thu: 10:00 am – 1:30 pm

Apporva Gupta

Apoorva Gupta

 

Computer Science Engineering GAPOORVA

EECS 183, 203, 280, 281, 370, 388, 481, 485

Eng 101

 Mon: 12:00 pm -2:00 pm

Tue: 12:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Wed: 12:30 pm  – 2:15 pm

Rini Gupta

rini-gupta

Chemical Engineering RINIG

Math 216

 

Eng 101

EECS 215

 Mon: 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Wed: 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Fri: 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm

Sat: 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Samuel Habbo-Gavin

sam-habbo-gavin

Computer Engineering SHABBOGA

Eng 101

EECS 270, 280, 370

 Wed: 9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Fri: 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Ronald Hobson

Hobson, Ronald

 

Material Science Engineering HOBSONR

Math 105, 115, 116

Ph 140

ME 211

MSE 220, 250, 330, 350

 Mon: 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm 

Tue: 11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Wed: 4:30 pm – 6:30 pm

Thu: 3:30 pm- 5:00 pm

Fri: 11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Jason Holmes

jason-holmes

 

Mechanical Engineering  JASHOLME

Math 115, 116

ME 235, 320

 Tue: 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Wed: 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Tue: 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Sharang Karve

sharang-karve

Computer Engineering SHARANG

Math 115, 216

Chem 130

EE 203, 280, 281

Eng 101

Mon: 9:30 pm – 12:30 pm

Tue: 4:30 pm – 8:30 pm

Bryce Kriegman

B. Kriegman Photo

Material Science and Engineering BKRIEG

Math 105, 115, 116

Ph 140, 141, 240

MSE 220, 250, 330, 350

Mon: 12:30 pm -4:30 pm

Tue: 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Wed: 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Thu: 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Fri: 1:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Wayne Lester

Wayne Lester

Aerospace Engineering WRLESTER

Math 105, 115, 116, 216

Aero 201

 Tue: 1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Wed: 10:30 am -1:30 pm

Thu: 9:30 am – 11:30 am 

Thu: 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Yuhan Lin

linyuhan

Industrial Operations and Engineering LINYUHAN

Math 214, 215

Ph 140

IOE 201, 202, 265, 333, 373

Mon: 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Wed: 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Rohan Punnoose

elc_profile

Aerospace Engineering PUNNOOSE

Math 115, 116, 216, 214

Ph 140, 240

EE 183, 215, 216

ME 240

Eng 101

Aero 225

 Mon: 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Tue: 10:30 am – 11:30 am

Wed: 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Shawn Shao

Shao, Shawn

 

Mechanical Engineering WZSHAO

Ph 140, 240

EECS 215, 216, 270

ME 211, 235, 240, 320

ME Eng 360

Stats 425

 Mon: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm 

Wed: 9:00 am – 11:00 am

Fri: 9:00 am – 1:00 pm

Stephen Tyson

stephen-typson

Aerospace Engineering SATYSON

Math 116, 215 

Ph 140

Aero 205, 215, 225, 347

 

 Tue: 9:00 am – 12:30 pm

Thu: 9:00 am – 12:030 pm

Fri: 10:10 am – 2:10 pm