Tutoring

Download a copy of our Winter 2019 semester tutoring schedule HERE

Below is a list of tutors in our free peer tutoring program.  Tutoring is available in the ELC in 273 Chrysler by walk‐in, but it is recommended to let the tutor know you’re coming ahead of time to confirm availability.  

TUTOR NAME

MAJOR

UNIQUNAME

COURSES

DAYS

TIMES

Abraham Alawy

Computer Science Engineering
 
 AALAWY

 EECS 203, 280

Eng 101

Mon:

Mon:

Wed:

Wed:

10:00 am – 11:30 am

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

10:00 am – 11:30 am

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Tiana Brandon

Computer Science Engineering TIABRAND

EECS 183

Sun:

Mon:

Wed:

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm

4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

4:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Gustavo Cordero

Mechanical Engineering GCORDERO

Math 116

ME 235

Mon:

Wed:

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm 

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Hani Elhasan

Chemical Engineering HELHASAN

Chem 210, 215

Mon:

Wed:

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm

Zoe Espinosa

Mechanical Engineering ZESP

Math 215

Ph 140

ME 211, 382

Sun:

Sun:

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Hannah Ferriby

Civil & Environmental Engineering HFERRIBY

Math 115

Chem 130, 210

CEE 211, 240, 265, 325, 365

Mon:

Wed:

Thu:

Sun:

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

2:00 pm – 3:45 pm

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Cameron Fish

Aerospace Engineering FISHC Math 115
Ph 140, 240
Aero 201, 215, 225

Mon:

Tue:

Wed:

Thu:

12:00 pm – 4:00 pm

10:00 am -11:30 am

3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

10:00 am – 11:30 am

Nancy Hernandez

Electrical Engineering NHERNAN

EECS 215

Chem 130

Mon:

Wed:

Thu:

Fri:

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

11:00 am – 1:00 pm

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

 12:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Benjamin Hesse

Mechanical Engineering HESSEB

Math 215

Ph 140

ME 235, 240

Econ 101

Sun:

Wed:

1:00 pm – 6:00 pm

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Sarah Hutchinson

Climate & Space Sciences & Engineering SHUTCH

Math 216

Climate 321

Tue:

Thu:

Fri:

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm

12:00 pm – 3:00 pm 

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Brendan Lichtler

Computer Science Engineering BLICHTLE

Math 116

Ph 140

EECS 280

Eng 101

Sun:

Mon:

Wed:

Thu:

1:00 pm  – 3:00 pm

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

9:30 am – 11:30 am

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm

Havel Liu

Computer Science Engineering HAVELLIU

Math 115, 216

Eng 101

EECS 183, 280, 281, 370

ME 250

Sun:

Tue:

Fri:

2:00 pm – 6:00 pm

5:00 pm – 8:00 pm

3:00 pm – 6:00pm

Ivan Mondragon

Computer Engineering IMONDRAG

Math 115, 116, 216

EECS 203, 270, 280, 281

Tue:

Wed:

Thu:

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Arthi Nadhan

Chemical Engineering ARTHINAD

Chem 210, 215

Tue:

Thu:

Fri:

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

10:30 am – 12:30 pm

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm

Nathan Ng

 Materials Science Engineering/Chemical Engineering NSNG

Math 216

ChE 330, 341

EECS 280

MSE 220 

Sun:

Tue:

Tue:

Thu:

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

5:30 pm – 6:30 pm

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Naia North

Mechanical Engineering NAIA

Math 115, 116, 215, 216

ME 211

Sun:

Mon:

Tue:

Wed:

Thu:

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Elaine Parkanzky

Chemical Engineering EPARKA

Chem 210

Mon:

Tue:

Wed:

Thu:

Thu:

12:30 pm – 1:00 pm

11:20 am – 11:50 am

1:10 pm – 3:10 pm

11:15 am – 11:45 am

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Bjorn Pearson

 Aerospace Engineering BJLORENZ

Math 105, 115, 116, 215

Chem 130

Ph 140

Eng 101

Aero 201 

Sun:

Thu:

1:00 pm -5:00 pm

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Shubhankar Peshin

Mechanical Engineering PESHIN

Math 115, 116, 216

Ph 140

ME 235, 240

Mon:

Wed:

Thu:

Fri:

Fri:

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm 

8:30 pm – 10:00 pm 

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Katy Teske

 

Civil & Environmental Engineering KATMATE

CEE 211, 212, 230, 265, 325

Sun:

Tue:

Sat:

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm

6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

10:00 am – 2:00 pm